• NCERT Solutions
    • NCERT Library
  • RD Sharma
    • RD Sharma Class 12 Solutions
    • RD Sharma Class 11 Solutions Free PDF Download
    • RD Sharma Class 10 Solutions
    • RD Sharma Class 9 Solutions
    • RD Sharma Class 8 Solutions
    • RD Sharma Class 7 Solutions
    • RD Sharma Class 6 Solutions
  • Class 12
    • Class 12 Science
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Maths
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Physics
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Chemistry
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Biology
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Economics
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Computer Science (Python)
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Computer Science (C++)
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 English
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Hindi
    • Class 12 Commerce
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Maths
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Business Studies
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Accountancy
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Micro Economics
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Macro Economics
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Entrepreneurship
    • Class 12 Humanities
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 History
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Political Science
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Economics
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Sociology
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Psychology
  • Class 11
    • Class 11 Science
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Maths
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Physics
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Chemistry
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Biology
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Economics
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Computer Science (Python)
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 English
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Hindi
    • Class 11 Commerce
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Maths
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Business Studies
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Accountancy
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Economics
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Entrepreneurship
    • Class 11 Humanities
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Psychology
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Political Science
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Economics
      • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Indian Economic Development
  • Class 10
    • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths
    • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science
    • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Social Science
    • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 English
    • NCERT Solutions For Class 10 Hindi Sanchayan
    • NCERT Solutions For Class 10 Hindi Sparsh
    • NCERT Solutions For Class 10 Hindi Kshitiz
    • NCERT Solutions For Class 10 Hindi Kritika
    • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Sanskrit
    • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Foundation of Information Technology
  • Class 9
    • NCERT Solutions for Class 9 Maths
    • NCERT Solutions for Class 9 Science
    • NCERT Solutions for Class 9 Social Science
    • NCERT Solutions for Class 9 English
    • NCERT Solutions for Class 9 Hindi
    • NCERT Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit
    • NCERT Solutions for Class 9 Foundation of IT
  • CBSE Sample Papers
    • Previous Year Question Papers
    • CBSE Topper Answer Sheet
    • CBSE Sample Papers for Class 12
    • CBSE Sample Papers for Class 11
    • CBSE Sample Papers for Class 10
    • CBSE Sample Papers for Class 9
    • CBSE Sample Papers Class 8
    • CBSE Sample Papers Class 7
    • CBSE Sample Papers Class 6
  • Textbook Solutions
    • Lakhmir Singh
    • Lakhmir Singh Class 10 Physics
    • Lakhmir Singh Class 10 Chemistry
    • Lakhmir Singh Class 10 Biology
    • Lakhmir Singh Class 9 Physics
    • Lakhmir Singh Class 9 Chemistry
    • PS Verma and VK Agarwal Biology Class 9 Solutions
    • Lakhmir Singh Science Class 8 Solutions

Learn CBSE

NCERT Solutions for Class 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12

The Cop And The Anthem Summary Class 7 English

January 27, 2024 by Sastry CBSE

The Cop And The Anthem Summary Class 7 English

The Cop And The Anthem Summary In English

The signs of approaching winter were there. Birds had begun to fly south. People seemed to want new warm clothes. The dead leaves covered the ground. This approaching winter made Soapy restless. He had no home and no warm clothes. Yet he hoped to find a comfortable lodging for the winter. He hoped to spend winter’s three months in the prison on Blackwell’s Island. He had been to prison several times with that purpose. Once again he made his small plans for going to the Island.

Soapy’s first plan was to have some good dinner at some fine restaurant. Then he would say that he had no money. A cop would be called. He would be taken to a judge. The judge would send him to prison for three months. He entered a restaurant. The best food and the best people in their best clothes appeared here every evening. Unluckily the head waiter saw his broken old shoes while he was entering the restaurant. He quietly but quickly put him out.

Soapy entered another restaurant. He was able to get food. After that he announced that he had no money. He, himself, requested the waiter to call the cop. Instead, the waiter threw him out on the hard street outside. Thus his first plan to reach the prison didn’t work.

There was a shop with a wide glass window. Soapy took up a big stone and broke the glass. People came running. There was a cop also. Soapy admitted breaking the glass. But the cop’s mind would not consider Soapy. Men who break windows (glasses) do not stop there to talk to cops. They run away as fast as they can. Thus this plan of reaching the prison also failed.

A fear caught Soapy. No cop would arrest him. He thought of something else to try. He came to a cop standing in front of a big theatre. He began to shout as if he had had too much to drink. The cop turned his back on Soapy. He said to someone standing near him, ‘It’s one of those college boys. He won’t hurt anything. We have orders to let them shout.’ He was referring to Soapy as a ‘college boy’.

Soapy was getting more and more restless. In desperation, he took away the umbrella of a man buying a newspaper. The man followed Soapy. He asked Soapy to give him back his umbrella. Soapy asked him to call the cop standing at the corner. It turned out that that man himself had stolen the umbrella. So he didn’t call the cop. He offered to give it to Soapy. Soapy threw away the umbrella.

Now Soapy gave up all hopes of being arrested that day. He began to move towards Madison Square. He was going home, although it was only a seat in the park. At a quiet corner he stopped.

Here was his old childhood home. Sweet music came to Soapy’s ears and seemed to hold him there. He thought of his childhood days. In the church he had mothers, flowers and high hopes. There were friends and clean thoughts and clean clothes. There was a sudden and wonderful change in his soul. He saw how he had fallen. He saw the wasted time, his wrong desires, his dead hopes and the lost power of his mind.

He decided to fight to change his life. He wanted to make a man of himself again. There was still time. He was young enough. He would again find his old purpose in life. The sweet music had changed him. He decided to find work the very next day. The new thoughts had begun to take a firm hold on his mind.

Just then Soapy felt a hand on his arm. It was a cop. He asked Soapy what he was doing there. Full of his new strength, Soapy began to argue with him. The cop took Soapy with him. Next morning the judge sentenced him to three months prison on Blackwell’s Island.

The Cop And The Anthem Summary In Hindi

सर्दी के आगमन के चिह्न थे। पक्षी दक्षिण की तरफ उड़ने लगे थे। लगता था लोग नये गर्म कपड़े चाह रहे हैं। मुझई हुई पत्तियों ने धरती को ढक लिया था। इस आती हुई सर्दी ने सोपी को बेचैन कर दिया था। उसके पास न तो कोई घर था और न गर्म कपड़े। फिर भी उसे आशा थी कि सर्दियों के लिए उसे कोई आरामदेह घर मिल जाएगा। उसे आशा थी कि सर्दियों के तीन मास वह ब्लेकवेल के टापू की जेल में गुजारेगा। इसी उद्देश्य से वह कई बार जेल की यात्रा कर चुका था। एक बार फिर उस टापू पर जाने की उसने अपनी छोटी-छोटी योजनाएँ बनाई।

सोपी की पहली योजना किसी बढ़िया होटल में अच्छा भोजन करने की थी। फिर वह कहेगा कि उसके पास पैसे नहीं हैं। सिपाही बुलाया जाएगा। उसे जज के पास ले जाया जाएगा। जज उसे तीन महीने के लिए जेल भेज देगा। वह एक रेस्तराँ में गया। यहाँ सर्वोत्तम भोजन और सर्वोत्तम व्यक्ति अपने सर्वोत्तम कपड़ों में हर शाम दिखाई देते थे। दुर्भाग्य से हैड-वेटर ने रेस्तराँ में घुसते हुए उसके टूटे पुराने जूतों को देख लिया। उसने चुपचाप लेकिन शीघ्रता से उसे बाहर कर दिया।

सोपी दूसरे रेस्तराँ में गया। उसे भोजन मिल गया। उसके बाद उसने घोषणा कर दी कि उसके पास कोई पैसा न था। उसने खुद ही वेटर से सिपाही को बुलाने को कहा। इसके बजाय वेटर ने उसे बाहर कठोर सड़क पर पटक दिया। इस प्रकार जेल पहुँचने की उसकी पहली योजना बेकार गयी।

बड़े-बड़े शीशे की खिड़की वाली एक दुकान थी। सोपी ने एक बड़ा सा पत्थर उठाया और शीशे को तोड़ दिया। लोग दौड़ कर आये। वहाँ पर एक सिपाही भी था। सोपी ने शीशा तोड़ने की बात स्वीकार कर ली। पर सिपाही का दिमाग सोपी के बारे में सोचने को तैयार न था। जो आदमी खिड़कियाँ तोड़ते हैं वे पुलिस के सिपाहियों से बात करने के लिए वहाँ रुके नहीं रहते हैं। जितनी तेजी से संभव हो वे वहाँ से भाग जाते हैं। इस प्रकार जेल पहुँचने का उसका यह प्रयास भी असफल रहा।

एक भय ने सोपी को जकड़ लिया। उसे कोई सिपाही नहीं पकड़ेगा। उसने कुछ और करने की सोची। वह एक ऐसे सिपाही के पास आया जो एक विशाल थियेटर के सामने खड़ा था। वह जोर-जोर से ऐसे चीखने लगा मानो उसने शराबे अधिक पी ली हो। सिपाही ने सोपी की ओर पीठ कर दी। अपने पास में खड़े एक व्यक्ति से वह बोला, “अरे यह कॉलेज के उन लड़कों में से है। यह कोई नुकसान नहीं पहुँचाएगा। हमें आज्ञा है कि इन्हें चीखने दें।” वह सोपी को कॉलेज का लड़का बता रहा था।

सोपी अधिक और अधिक बेचैन होता जा रहा था। निराशा के दौर में उसने अखबार खरीदते एक आदमी की छतरी उठा ली। वह आदमी सोपी के पीछे-पीछे आया। उसने सोपी से कहा कि वह उसे उसकी छतरी वापस कर दे। सोपी ने उससे कहा कि वह कोने में खड़े पुलिसमैन को बुला ले। पता लगा कि वह व्यक्ति स्वयं उस छतरी को चुरा कर लाया था। इसलिए उसने सिपाही को नहीं बुलाया। उसने उसे सोपी को ही देने का प्रस्ताव किया। सोपी ने छतरी को फेंक दिया।

अब उस दिन गिरफ्तार होने की सोपी की सारी आशाओं पर पानी फिर चुका था। वह मडीसन स्क्वायर की ओर बढ़ चला। वह घर जा रहा था यद्यपि वह घर पार्क में एक सीट मात्र था। एक शांत कोने तक पहुँच कर वह रुक गया।

इस जगह उसका बचपन का पुराना घर था। उसके कानों में मीठा-मीठा संगीत आ रहा था जिसने सोपी को वहीं रोक दिया। उसे अपने बचपन के दिनों का विचार आया। यहाँ पर चर्च में रहने वाली माताएँ, फूल और ऊँची उम्मीदें थीं। वहाँ पर मित्र थे और स्वच्छ विचार और स्वच्छ कपड़े थे। उसकी आत्मा में अचानक और विस्मयकारी बदल आ गयी। उसने सोचा कि वह कैसे गिर चुका है। उसने अपने बरबाद हुए वक्त को, अपनी गलत इच्छाओं को, अपनी मृत आशाओं को और नष्ट हो चुकी अपनी मानसिक शक्ति को देखा।

उसने अपने जीवन को बदलने के लिए संघर्ष करने का निश्चय किया। वह फिर से अपने आपको एक इन्सान बनाना चाहता था। अभी भी वक्त था। वह काफी जवान था। जीवन में वह अपने पुराने उद्देश्य को फिर से पा सकेगा। मधुर संगीत ने उसे बदल दिया था। उसने निश्चय किया कि वह अगले ही दिन काम की तलाश करेगा। नये विचार उसके मस्तिष्क पर अब अधिकार जमाने लगे थे।

तभी सोपी को लगा कि किसी ने उसके बाजू पर अपना हाथ रखा है। वह एक सिपाही था। उसने सोपी से पूछा कि वह वहाँ क्या कर रहा था। अपनी नयी शक्ति के जोश में सोपी उससे बहस करने लगा। सिपाही, सोपी को अपने साथ ले गया। अगली सुबह जज ने उसे ब्लैकवेल आयलैंड में तीन महीने की कैद की सजा सुना दी।

Class 7 English Notes

Filed Under: CBSE

LearnCBSE.in Student Education Loan
  • Student Nutrition - How Does This Effect Studies
  • Words by Length
  • NEET MCQ
  • Factoring Calculator
  • Rational Numbers
  • CGPA Calculator
  • TOP Universities in India
  • TOP Engineering Colleges in India
  • TOP Pharmacy Colleges in India
  • Coding for Kids
  • Math Riddles for Kids with Answers
  • General Knowledge for Kids
  • General Knowledge
  • Scholarships for Students
  • NSP - National Scholarip Portal
  • Class 12 Maths NCERT Solutions
  • Class 11 Maths NCERT Solutions
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 9 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 8 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 7 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 7 Science
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 8 Science
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 9 Science
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Physics
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Chemistry
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Physics
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Chemistry
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 1
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 2
  • Metals and Nonmetals Class 10
  • carbon and its compounds class 10
  • Periodic Classification of Elements Class 10
  • Life Process Class 10
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 7
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 8
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 9
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 10
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 11
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 12
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 13
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 14
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 16

Free Resources

RD Sharma Class 12 Solutions RD Sharma Class 11
RD Sharma Class 10 RD Sharma Class 9
RD Sharma Class 8 RD Sharma Class 7
CBSE Previous Year Question Papers Class 12 CBSE Previous Year Question Papers Class 10
NCERT Books Maths Formulas
CBSE Sample Papers Vedic Maths
NCERT Library

NCERT Solutions

NCERT Solutions for Class 10
NCERT Solutions for Class 9
NCERT Solutions for Class 8
NCERT Solutions for Class 7
NCERT Solutions for Class 6
NCERT Solutions for Class 5
NCERT Solutions for Class 4
NCERT Solutions for Class 3
NCERT Solutions for Class 2
NCERT Solutions for Class 1

Quick Resources

English Grammar Hindi Grammar
Textbook Solutions Maths NCERT Solutions
Science NCERT Solutions Social Science NCERT Solutions
English Solutions Hindi NCERT Solutions
NCERT Exemplar Problems Engineering Entrance Exams
Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter
Watch Youtube Videos NCERT Solutions App